From:Herman e-mail:hrl56-A-cox.net
Subject:Magneto Model Air Filter Date:Thu Nov 6 21:14:58 2014
Found a new replacement magneto model air filter on ebay. The picture show a -55 nos filter next to the new Wix filter. The filters are identical. These are brand new and currently there are about 30 Wix on ebay. I got this one for $18 (free shipping). The -61 Harley filter has larger hole in the can. Below is a filter cross. HARLEY-DAVIDSON 29037-61 replacement air filters:
AC-DELCO FB50
AIR REFINER 25007
AIR REFINER AR-105
BAKER 9033CK1
BIG A 93720
BROCKWAY 212233
BROCKWAY 213233
BROCKWAY 60001
CARQUEST 87720
CATERPILLAR 7N-1086
CATERPILLAR A-16931
CATERPILLAR B-17060
CHRYSLER 1929429
CHRYSLER 1929430
CHRYSLER 1929439
CHRYSLER 1934929
CHRYSLER 2225663
CHRYSLER 2225664
CLARK 687575
CLARK 687576
CLARK 698189
CLARK 729367
CO-OP PMA-2-PL
CUMMINS 251022
DELUXE AF-584
DIAMOND REO 2323-N2
DIAMOND REO 2413-N2
DIAMOND REO 66450
DIAMOND REO P-2678
DONALDSON P528234
FLEETGUARD AF255
FLEETRITE AFR-8255
Fram CA2PL1
GENERAL MOTORS 6421660
HARLEY-DAVIDSON 29037-61
HASTINGS AF2166
HASTINGS CB1
HYSTER SKS112622
IHC-NAVISTAR 250079C91
IHC-NAVISTAR 258079C91
IHC-NAVISTAR 259079C91
KRALINATOR LA93
LORAIN D-4370
LORAIN P-25516
LPM 1350-4720
LUBER-FINER LAF1671
MACK 213233
MACK 2MD154
MOTORCRAFT FA 502
NAPA 2720
NORDBERG D-608
NORDBERG M22-40
PRECISE 12-124
PUROLATOR A12166
SCHRAMM JMDR3519
SCHRAMM TMDR3519
TELEDYNE EP-55-17
TENNANT 24470
WARD-LAFRANCE 0500409
WGB S-195-CP
WHITE 2214-A6
WHITE 2413-N2
WHITE 65495
WHITE 664450
WIX 42720
WORTHINGTON FLR-205
YALE & TOWNE 0144690
YALE & TOWNE 282GK110